Register

2011 Preliminary Program

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1
7:30 Registration & Continental Breakfast  
  PLENARY SESSION 1
8:00 Welcome, Global Importance of Refugee Health Dr. Anna Banerji
8:45 KEYNO TE SPEAKER: Dr. Elizabeth Barnett
Royal College Guest Speaker
Professor, Pediatric Infectious Disease, Boston University School of Medicine
Addressing Health Disparities Over the Life Course”
 
9:45 Refugee Children and Youth: Acknowledging Agency, Fostering Hope Dr. Cécile Rousseau
10:30 Break  
11:00 CONCURRENT SESSION 1 – WORKSHOPS  
12:30 Lunch  
1:15 PARASITOLOGY COURSE FOR THE FIELD HEALTH CARE WORKER IN THE FIELD (until 4:15 pm)  
1:15 CONCURRENT SESSION 2 – WORKSHOPS  
2:45 Break  
  PLENARY SESSION 2
3:00

Refugee Experiences. INTERVIEW of three former refugees about their experiences during and after their journey to Canada.
Natasha Fatah, Host of Promised Land and CBC.ca Columnist

with Daniel Biru, Aaron Berhane, and Nora Lopez

 
4:30

Refugee Health from the PHAC Perspective
Dr. David Butler-Jones
Chief Medical Officer of Health, Public Health Agency of Canada

 
5:00

Wine & Cheese

Musical Entertainment provided by Serge Cimpaye a refugee from Burundi and Ricardo Navarrete from Ecuador performing world jazz fusion

 
THURDAY, JUNE 2
7:30

Continental Breakfast

 
 

PLENARY SESSION 3

8:00

KEYNO TE SPEA KER: Dr. Paul Spiegel
Chief, Public Health and HIV Section, Division of Programme Support and Management
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

“Health Care Needs of People Affected by Conflict: Future Trends and Changing Frameworks”

 
9:00

Malaria in Refugees and Migrants: Prevention and Management

Dr. Anne McCarthy
9:45 Overview of Imported Diseases in Newly Arrived Refugees and Immigrants Dr. Jay Keystone
10:30 Break  
11:00 CONCURRENT SESSION 3 – ORAL PRESENTATIONS
12:30 Lunch & Poster Viewing Session  
1:30 CONCURRENT SESSION 4 – WORKSHOPS
3:00 Break  
  PLENARY SESSION 4
3:15 PTSD and Refugee Trauma Dr. Clare Pain
4:00 Adjournment  
FRIDAY, JUNE 3
7:30 Continental Breakfast  
  PLENARY SESSION 5
8:00 Nutrition Issues in Refugees: Vitamin D and Malnutrition Dr. Dan Roth
8:45 The Challenges of HIV for Refugees in Canada Dr. Atreyi Mukherji
9:45 Susceptibility to Childhood Vaccine Preventable Diseases in Immigrants and Refugees: An Unrecognized Group at Risk Dr. Christina Greenaway
10:30

Break

 
11:00 CONCURRENT SESSION 5 – WORKSHOPS  
12:30 Lunch
Film
 
1:15 CONCURRENT SESSION 6 – WORKSHOPS  
2:45 Break  
  PLENARY SESSION 6
3:00 Question & Answer Panel Chair: Dr. Anne McCarthy
4:00 Conclusion Dr. Anna Banerji
4:15 Evaluation & Adjournment